State College, PA - Centre County - Central Pennsylvania - Home of Penn State University

Arts Fest: Rundown of Daily Entertainment

by on July 09, 2012 6:20 AM

Arts Fest is right around the corner.

Annually bringing more than 125,000 people to downtown State College and Penn State's campus to celebrate the arts with its nationally recognized Sidewalk Sale and Exhibition, gallery exhibition, sand sculpture and music, dance and theatrical performances, Arts Fest is the signature event of the summer calendar for the community.

This year's festival runs from Wednesday through Sunday.

To get you ready, StateCollege.com has provided a schedule of the week's performances.

Wednesday

South Allen Street Stage

  • Guitarman Studios, 9:30 a.m.
  • State College Suzuki Program, 11 a.m.
  • Central Pa. Mixed Martial Arts - Youth, noon
  • Students of the Music Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Festival Shell Stage

  • Nittany Cheer & Dance, 10 a.m.
  • Nittany Dreamers Baton Corps, 11 a.m.
  • Centre Dance Studio, 1 p.m.
  • Central Pennsylvania Dance Workshop, 2:30 p.m.

South Allen Street

  • Children and Youth Day Sidewalk Sale, 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Schwab Auditorium

  • National Marionette Theatre presents Sleeping Beauty, 11:30 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.

Old Main Lawn

  • The Children & Youth Day Grand Procession, 4 p.m.

State College Presbyterian Church

  • Pat Farrell Community Sing-Along, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Allen Street Stage

  • Heritage Brass, 11:30 a.m.
  • Erin Condo and the Hoofties, 1:30 p.m.
  • The Insomniacs, 3:30 p.m.
  • Christine Havrilla & Gypsy Fuzz, 5 p.m.
  • JR and Natalie Band, 7 p.m.
  • Miss Melanie & the Valley Rats, 9 p.m.

Festival Shell Stage

  • Vinegar Creek Constituency, 2:30 p.m.
  • Keystone Society of Swing, 4:30 p.m.
  • Dirk Quinn Band, 6:30 p.m.
  • Primary Element, 9 p.m.

Sidney Friedman Park Stage

  • The Show Twirlers, 3 p.m.
  • Chris Mincer Suzuki Guitar Students, 4 p.m.
  • Jay Vonada Trio, 5:30 p.m.
  • Atlas Soundtrack, 7:30 p.m.
  • Flashback Forward, 9:30 p.m.

100 Block of South Allen Street

  • CPFA Silent Auction (Continues through Sunday), noon - 8 p.m.

State Theatre

  • Pennsylvania Dance Theatre, 8 p.m.

Schwab Auditorium

  • Comas, 8 p.m.

Friday

Allen Street Stage

  • Smash the Windows, noon.
  • Tarnished 6, 2 p.m.
  • The New Students, 4 p.m.
  • Ted McCloskey & The Hi-Fi’s, 6 p.m.
  • The Ultra Kings, 8 p.m.
  • The Nightcrawlers, 10 p.m.

Festival Shell Stage

  • Andrew Jackson Jazz Ensemble, 1:30 p.m.
  • Out of the Blue, 3:30 p.m.
  • Callanish, 5:30 p.m.
  • Bushmaster, 7:30 p.m.
  • The Velveteen Playboys, 10 p.m.

Sidney Friedman Park Stage

  • Zumba with Teresa Soler, 10 a.m.
  • Pepper Lotus Tribal, 3:30 p.m.
  • Joe Baione, 5:30 p.m.
  • Mark DeRose and The Way Home, 8 p.m.
  • J.P. Harris and the Tough Choices, 10 p.m.

State Theatre

  • It’s a Wonderful Life, 2 and 5 p.m.
  • Syncopation, 3 p.m.

Willard Plaza

  • Jim Colbert, 2:30 p.m.
  • Scott Mangene, 4:30 p.m.

State College Presbyterian Church

  • Essence of Joy and Essence II, 7 p.m.

Schwab Auditorium

  • Cartoon with Special Guest Jamie Rounds, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Allen Street Stage

  • Rustical Quality String Band, noon.
  • Eric Himan, 2 p.m.
  • Bookends, 4 p.m.
  • Deirdre Flint, 6 p.m.
  • JD Eicher & the Goodnights, 8 p.m.
  • Shake Shake Shake, 10 p.m.

Festival Shell Stage

  • State College Area Municipal Band, 11:30 a.m.
  • Burgess, Mitchell & Seal, 1:30 p.m.
  • The Swingin Swamis, 3:30 p.m.
  • Zeropoint Big Band, 5:30 p.m.
  • Big Leg Emma, 7:30 p.m.
  • Velveeta, 10 p.m.

Sidney Friedman Park Stage

  • Outdoor Yoga with Mandy Sargent, 10 a.m.
  • Penn State Karate Club, 11:30 a.m.
  • Bollywood, 3:30 p.m.
  • The Pennharmonics, 5:30 p.m.
  • Christopher Dean Band, 9:30 p.m.

 State Theatre

  • It’s a Wonderful Life, 11 a.m., 2 and 5:00 p.m.
  • Varsity Show, 3 p.m.

St. Andrews Episcopal Church

  • New Zealand String Quartet, 1 p.m.

Willard Plaza

  • Jim Colbert, 4:30 p.m.

State College Presbyterian Church

  • Academy of Sacred Music Choral Institute Choir, 4:30 p.m.

State College Borough Municipal Plaza

  • Scott Mangene, 5 p.m.

Schwab Auditorium

  • Raleigh Ringers, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Allen Street Stage

  • Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, 12:30 p.m.
  • Pure Cane Sugar, 2:30 p.m.
  • Matt Cermanski Band, 4:30 p.m.

Festival Shell Stage

  • Penn State Taiji Club, noon.
  • JT and The Denicats, 1:30 p.m.
  • The Earthtones, 3:30 p.m.

Sidney Friedman Park Stage

  • Bellefonte Community Band, 1:30 p.m.

Related content:



Nate Mink covers Penn State football and news for StateCollege.com. He's on Twitter as @MinkNate.
Next Article
People's Choice Festival: Rundown of Daily Entertainment
July 09, 2012 6:00 AM
by Laura Nichols
People's Choice Festival: Rundown of Daily Entertainment
Related Articles
Comments
Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 StateCollege.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

order food online