State College, PA - Centre County - Central Pennsylvania - Home of Penn State University

Record Number of Penn State Athletes Earn Fall Academic All-Big Ten

by on December 18, 2017 12:39 PM

Penn State student-athletes set a new school record in 2017 for fall Academic All-Big Ten selections.

The 117 Nittany Lions earning the honor surpassed the previous mark for fall selections of 100 set in 2012.

Among the individual standouts, two athletes had perfect 4.0 GPAs this fall -- football's Blake Gillikin and Cody Hodgens. Penn State is the only conference school with two football players to achieve perfect GPAs for the fall.

Women's soccer's Emily Ogle and women's volleyball's Haleigh Washington were both named second-team Academic All-Americans in addition to the conference honors.  Washington, winner of this year's Senior CLASS Award, is the first Penn State women's volleyball to be named Academic All-American three times.

Five fall teams broke their previous records for Academic All-Big Ten selections

Women’s Cross Country – 17 (Previous high 14; 2012)

Field Hockey – 17 (16; 2012, 2016)

Football – 35 (28; 2012)

Men’s Soccer – 15 (13; 2016)

Women’s Soccer – 20 (17; 2004)

Women's volleyball had nine Academic All-Big Ten selections, one shy of its record, and men's cross country had four.

Penn State's 117 honorees rank third in the conference this fall. Since beginning Big Ten competition in 1991-92 has had 5,992 Academic All-Big Ten selections, second in the conference in that span.

 

Penn State Academic All-Big Ten Honorees – Fall 2017

 

 

Men's Cross Country

 

 

Name

Year

Major

Brady Bobbitt

Jr.

Industrial Engineering

William Loevner

So.

Agriculture

Jordan Makins

Sr.

Finance

Andrew Sell

So.

Engineering


Women's Cross Country

 

 

Name

Year

Major

Tessa Barrett

Sr.

Management

Lisa Bennatan

SR

Journalism

Frances Bull

Jr.

Art

Hannah Catalano

Sr.

Human Development And Family Studies

Victoria Crawford

Sr.

Health Policy And Administration

Marisa Deichert

Jr.

Biomedical Engineering

Natalia Fedkina

So.

Health And Human Development

Elizabeth Greenwood-Chikotas

Sr.

Chemical Engineering

Julia Guerra

So.

Health And Human Development

Jillian Hunsberger

Sr.

International Politics

Theresa Kearns

Jr.

Sports Journalism

Greta Lindsley

Sr.

Journalism

Kathryn Munks

So.

Health And Human Development

Noemie Noullet

Jr.

Graphic Design

Nicole O'Donnell

Jr.

Biology

Danae Rivers

So.

Agriculture

Grace Trucilla

Jr.

International Politics

 

 

 

Field Hockey

 

 

Name

Year

Major

Bes Bovelander

So.

Division Of Undergraduate Studies

Virginia Bramley

Jr.

Human Development And Family Studies

Shay Cannon

Sr.

Biobehavioral Health

Colleen Conway

Jr.

Mathematics

Delani Higgins

Sr.

Rehabilitation And Human Services

Alexis Horst

So.

Health And Human Development

Madison Hutson

So.

Science

Cassandra Kline

Jr.

Biobehavioral Health

Emily Klingler

Jr.

Education Policy Studies

Lauren McNally

Jr.

Elementary And Early Childhood Education

Aurelia Meijer

Jr.

International Business

Kasandra Morano

Sr.

Education

Madison Morano

So.

Division Of Undergraduate Studies

Abigail Myers

So.

Division Of Undergraduate Studies

Jennifer Rizzo

Jr.

Biobehavioral Health

Mary Smith

Jr.

Advertising/Public Relations

Lisa Winters

Jr.

Risk Management


Football

 

 

Name

Year

Major

Alex Barbir

So.

Labor And Employment Relations

Saeed Blacknall

Sr.

Telecommunications

Ryan Buchholz

Jr.

Media Studies

Colin Castagna

Jr.

Kinesiology

Jake Cooper

Jr.

Telecommunications

Tyler Davis

Sr.

Economics

Frank Di Leo

Jr.

Management Information Systems

Nick Eury

So.

Agribusiness Management

Billy Fessler

Sr.

Finance

Mike Gesicki

Sr.

Advertising/Public Relations

Blake Gillikin

So.

Science

Grant Haley

Sr.

Advertising/Public Relations

DaeSean Hamilton

Sr.

Telecommunications

Cody Hodgens

Sr.

Educational Leadership

Immanuel Iyke

Jr.

Telecommunications

Jan Johnson

Jr.

Psychology

Juwan Johnson

Jr.

Telecommunications

Hunter Kelly

So.

Division Of Undergraduate Studies

Isaac Lutz

So.

Finance

Zech McPhearson

So.

Division Of Undergraduate Studies

Trace McSorley

Sr.

Accounting

Andrew Nelson

Sr.

Nutritional Sciences

Daniel Pasquariello

Sr.

Labor Studies And Employment Relations

John Reid

Jr.

Data Sciences

Antonio Shelton

So.

Journalism

Charlie Shuman

Sr.

Kinesiology

Michael Shuster

So.

Finance

Brandon Smith

Sr.

Health Policy And Administration

Garrett Taylor

Jr.

Advertising/Public Relations

Johnathan Thomas

Sr.

Sociology

Mitchell Vallone

Sr.

Toxicology

Kyle Vasey

Sr.

Rehabilitation And Human Services

Jason Vranic

Sr.

Kinesiology

Christopher Welde

Jr.

Mechanical Engineering

Jake Zembiec

So.

Kinesiology




Men's Soccer

 

 

Name

Year

Major

Wes Bergevin

Samuel Bollinger

Jr.

Sr.

Advertising/Public Relations

Chemistry

Mitchel Bringolf

So.

Energy Engineering

Daniel Gonzalez

So.

Business Administration

Ryan Gallagher

Sr.

Management Information Systems

Brandon Hackenberg

So.

Division Of Undergraduate Studies

Brennan Ireland

Jr.

Management Information Systems

Travis Keil

Jr.

Corporate Innovation And Entrepreneurship

Stephen Kenney

So.

Chemical Engineering

Austin Maloney

Jr.

Finance

Dani Marks

Sr.

Political Science

Pierre Reedy

So.

Security And Risk Analysis

Aymar Sigue

Sr.

Energy Business And Finance

Christian Sload

So.

Division Of Undergraduate Studies

Cameron Steele

Sr.

Telecommunications


Women's Soccer

 

 

Name

Year

Major

Brittany Basinger

Sr.

Kinesiology

Taylor Campbell-Phipps

Jr.

Biobehavioral Health

Rose Chandler

Sr.

Nutritional Sciences

Isabelle Clauss

Sr.

Biology

Frannie Crouse

Sr.

Advertising/Public Relations

Amanda Dennis

So.

Recreation, Park And Tourism Management

Haleigh Echard

Sr.

Elementary And Early Childhood Education

Maddie Elliston

Sr.

Nutritional Sciences

Laura Freigang

So.

Advertising/Public Relations

Becca Hamilton

So.

Communication Arts And Sciences

Ellie Jean

So.

Advertising/Public Relations

Emily Ogle

Jr.

Kinesiology

Alina Ortega Jurado

Jr.

Psychology

Kaleigh Riehl

Jr.

Kinesiology

Megan Schafer

Sr.

Communication Sciences And Disorders

Kristin Schnurr

Jr.

Kinesiology

Marissa Sheva

Jr.

Security And Risk Analysis

Laura Suero

So.

Recreation, Park And Tourism Management

Charlotte Williams

Jr.

Advertising/Public Relations

Salina Williford

Sr.

Telecommunications


Women's Volleyball

 

 

Name

Year

Major

Allison Farrell

So.

Journalism

Jennifer Halterman

Sr.

Plant Sciences

Kristin Krause

So.

Education

Lainy Pierce

Sr.

Journalism

Nia Reed

Sr.

Advertising/Public Relations

Heidi Thelen

Sr.

Biobehavioral Health

Haleigh Washington

Sr.

Philosophy

Bryanna Weiskircher

Sr.

Communication Arts And Sciences

Kendall White

So.

Health And Human Development



Bold indicates a 4.0 GPA

 

 

 

 

 


Next Article
Centre County Toys for Tots Sees Another Successful Campaign
December 18, 2017 11:17 AM
by Geoff Rushton
Centre County Toys for Tots Sees Another Successful Campaign
Comments
Disclaimer: Copyright © 2019 StateCollege.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

order food online